Getting to Nepal and Visas


In order to get in to Nepal, the visas can be obtained on demand at entry points. There are mainly two ways to get in to Nepal.

By Air

Nepal has International Air connections mainly the following designated countries and places:
Nepal Airlines, the national flag carrier of Nepal has connection:
With flights to and from Delhi to Kathmandu
With flights to and from Hong Kong to Kathmandu
With flights to and from Bangkok to Kathmandu
With flights to and from Singapore to Kathmandu via Bangkok
With flights to and from Osaka to Kathmandu via Shanghai
With flights to and from Bombay to Kathmandu
With flights to and from Dubai to Kathmandu
With flights to and from Osaka to Kathmandu
With flights to and from Kuala Lumpur to Kathmandu
With flights to and from Doha to Kathmandu
Other International airlines operating from and to Kathmandu are Air Arabia (Sharjah), Air Asia (Kuala Lumpur), Air China (Lhasa, Chengdu), ArkeFly (Amsterdam), Bahrain Air (Bahrain), Biman Bangladesh (Dhaka), China Eastern Airlines (Kunming), China Southern Airlines (Guangzhou), Dragon Air (Hong Kong), Druk Air (Delhi, Paro), Etihad Airways (Abu Dhabi), Flydubai (Dubai), GMG Airlines (Dhaka), Gulf Air (Bahrain), Indian Airlines (Delhi, Kolkata, Varanasi), Indigo Airlines (Delhi), Jet Airways (Delhi, Mumbai), Jet Lite (Delhi), Korean Air (Seoul), Pakistan International Airlines (Karachi, Islamabad), Qatar Airways (Doha), RAK Air (Ras al- Khaimah), Silk Air (Singapore), Spicejet (Delhi), Thai Airways (Bangkok)and United Airways (Dhaka).
By Road

Nepal is connected by road from India and China (Tibet only). The common borders to enter Nepal by road are as follow:

  • Kakkarvitta, in Jhapa in the Nepal-India border (Eastern-border)
  • Birgunj, in Parsa in the Nepal-India border (Central Nepal)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa-Rupandehi, in the Nepal-India border (Western-Nepal)
  • Jamuna, in Nepalgunj-Banke in the Nepal-India border (Mid-western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadi-Kailali in the Nepal-India border (Far western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar-Kanchanpur, in the Nepal-India border (Far-western Nepal)
  • Kodari, in Sindhupalchowk in Nepal-China border (northern border)

All the foreigners, except Indians, must have a visa. Nepali Embassies and consulates overseas issue visas with no bustle. You also can get one on the spot when you arrive in Nepal, either at Kathmandu?s Tribhuvan International Airport or by road at borders at aforementioned places.
The visa is valid for entry for three to six months from the date of issue. Children under 10 require a visa but are not charged a visa fee. Your passport must have at least six months validity. Indian nationals do not require a visa. Citizen of South Asian countries and China need visas but these are free.
But the citizen of these countries don’t get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal namely--Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine, and Afghanistan.

Tourist visa fees

Multiple entry 15 Days US$ 25 or equivalent to foreign currency
Multiple entry 30 Days US$ 40 or equivalent to foreign currency
Multiple entry 90 Days US$ 100 or equivalent to foreign currency

Visa for SAARC countries
Free visa for 30 days available for tourists of SAARC countries
Visa for Indian Nationality
Indian nationality don’t need visa to enter into Nepal but getting to Nepal by air or overland they have to show their passport or identity card issued by Indian government. Less than 10 years Children no need show identification.

Tourist Visa Extension
Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent to foreign currency and visa extension fee. More than 15 days is US$ 2 per day. Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

Transit Visa
Any foreigners, if they have made Nepal a transit point to visit another country, will use Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) for a night stay, with valid plane ticket or any foreigners, traveling in the accidentally force land plane for any circumstances shall be issued transit visa. You have to pay US $ 5 or equivalent to foreign currency.